HP Spectre x360

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) of Malaysia.

Any reference to “we” or “our” or “us” or “UN” in this Privacy Policy means Unreserved Sdn Bhd [Company Registration No: 0830459M].

This Privacy Policy describes our information gathering and dissemination practice for our website, www.unreservedmedia.com  and for the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by UN.

Collection of information – general

Unless the user supplies specific information(s) about themselves, these specific information(s) of the user are not automatically recognised by our website servers.

A user ’s email is not automatically recorded unless supplied by the user.

Information of a user may be collected during the registration process for certain parts of our website, or

through the user ’s participation in certain activities provided by our website, including and not limited to contests, forums, polls and through the use of

cookies.

Your information which you supply to us or collected by us during the registration process with our website, your participation in our surveys, contests, polls or such similar activities will not be shared with third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. This information may be used by us to improve our website and marketing purposes which may directly or indirectly benefit you.

When you browse pages from our website server, some of your information on your preference will be automatically collected including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. This information may be used by us to diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our websites.

Purpose of Personal Data collected

Personal Data that you provide to us in our website or other related channels may be used and processed for the following purposes:to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;

  • to mnage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable);
  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to improve our services for your benefit;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by UN and/or its partners and/or advertisers;
  • to process your payment transactions including credit control services;
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we will typically collect the following Personal Data from you:

Name:

Address:

Phone number(s):

Date of birth:

Email address:

Gender:

Identity card number or passport number:

Use and Disclosure

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data as provided in this Privacy Policy to the extent which is required by us under the laws of this country including your Personal Data which is disclosed by us to a data processor (“Vendor”).

“Vendor” means any person or entity, other than our employee who processes Personal Data on behalf of us and does not process the Personal Data for any of his own purposes.

“Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example collecting, using obtaining, recording, holding or storing the Personal Data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Person all Data including but not limited to organizing, consultation, compiling, retrieval, disclosure of the Personal Data for verification and other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through our Website will be processed, used or disclosed as part of UN ’s process of constantly improving our Website which may directly or indirectly benefit you, including but not limited to improving or changing the products and services offered in our Website which may directly or indirectly benefit you.

Effect of not providing Personal Data

Please note that in the event sufficient Personal Data is not provided or is not satisfactory to us, your application or request for any our services may not be accepted by us.

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in our servers located in Malaysia. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to Vendors based/located outside Malaysia.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us a s long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes in this Privacy Policy or is required to satisfy legal requirements,

accounting requirements and to protect our interests under the law.

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Data in the ways provided in this Privacy Policy.

Email and “Contact Us” messages

We may process and preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” or other electronic message(s) which we received from you. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be

processed in ways as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We, our employees or Vendors may monitor the contents of your message for purposes of but not limited to, compliance maintenance or where there is abuse or unlawful content in the email.

Communication or Utilisation Data

If you use telecommunications services to access our Website and/or any other sites operated and/or managed by UN, your communications data (e.g. IP address) or utilization data (e.g. information from the beginning to the end, the extent of each access, an d information on the telecommunications services you accessed) will be technically generated.

The processing and use of your communications or utilisation data will be in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you access our Website and/or use any product/services off ered by UN, non-personal data (i.e., not by registration) will be automatically collected (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed).

We may use this non-personal data and share it within UN to monitor the attractiveness of this Website and to improve the Website ’s performance or content which may directly or indirectly

benefit you

For example, we may collect:

Device information – such as your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, browser type and settings, such as language and available font

settings, and settings of the device you use to access our Website.

Usage information – such as information about your usage of the Website, products and/or services offered by UN the time and duration of your usage and other information a

bout your interaction with content offered by UN and any information stored using cookies, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies that we have set on your device. For detailed information about our use of cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, see Online Tracking and Advertising in this Privacy Policy.

Location information — such as your computer ’s IP address, your mobile device ’s global positioning system (GPS) signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use our Services.

Online Tracking and Advertising

How We Use Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies and How to Disable These Technologies.

We and any third parties duly appointed/authorized by us to provide content, advertising, or functionality or measure and analyse advertisement performance

on our Website (collectively, “Authorised Third Parties”), may use cookies, web beacons, mobile advertising identifiers, and similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation, to better understand and improve our Website, to determine and/or improve the advertising shown to you in our Website or within the online sites operated and/or managed by UN and to provide you with a customised online experience.

Cookies.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit the Website. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be

recognized as the same user across one or more non-personal sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example: Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit a Website.

Cookies can help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which parts of our Website are the most popular because they help us see which pages and features users access and how much time they spend on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt our Website and provide you with a better experience.

Cookies help us and the Authorized Third Parties understand which advertisements you have seen so that you do not receive the same advertisement each time you visit our Website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn

how to disable cookies. If you disable browser cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning of our Website.

Beacons.

We, along with the Authorised Third Parties, also may us e technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyse the use

of our Website and products and/or services offered by UN and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

Local Storage & Other Tracking Technologies.

We, along with third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and Hypertext Markup Language revision 5 (HTML5) local storage, in connection with our Website. We also may use unique identifiers associated with your device, such as mobile advertising identifiers. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of

different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control the m using standard browser tools and settings. For HTML5 local storage, the method for disabli

ng HTML5 will vary depending on your browser. For Flash cookies, information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies can be found here.

Additional Choices With Respect To Targeted Advertising

As described above, we and the Authorised Third Parties may us e cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate serving relevant advertisements to you. For example, these technologies help

us determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before, tailor advertisements to you if you have visited our Website before, and avoid sending you duplicate advertisements.

Due to differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you may need to take additional steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile applications. Many mobile devices allow

you to opt-out of targeted advertising for mobile applications using the settings within the mobile application or your mobile device. For more information, please check your mobile settings.

Public Forums

Information sharing, feedback, forums, and/or message boards are available to our users in our Website. Any of the above information, feedback, forums and/or message boards which is disclosed by you is open to the public and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect and to comply with the laws of Malaysia.

UN shall not be liable and you shall fully indemnify us in respect of any offensive, defamatory, and/or other unlawful remarks, information or comments whatsoever and UN shall in its sole discretion remove such remarks or information and/or comments whatsoever with out reference to you and you shall be further liable to any criminal and civil prosecution by the laws of this country.

Job Applicants

Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment may be used to determine your suitability for a position with UN and if applicable , your terms of employment or engagement.

Your information may also be used by UN to monitor recruitment and opportunity policies.

Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers and credit reference agencies and you can contact us to find out the credit reference agencies which we have contacted.

Confidentiality

Your Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential, processed and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Act, and in accordance to any applicable laws in Malaysia which may be in force from time to time.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to our Website, or any part of our Website by you is deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information without further reference to you.

Security

Our Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a user is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners’ systems (using industry standard SSL or SET protocols) for this purpose.

For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot guarantee or warrant

the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. You are to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

Links

Our Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access any information entered by users in our database, this fact will be disclosed to the user if detected by us by reasonable means upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than our Website may then opt out of completing the registration.

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee of RM 10.00 and to request correction of the Personal Data which is inaccurate,

incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Pol icy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the usage of your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to UN.

We shall endeavour to revert to you within a reasonable period from the date of receipt of your request in writing by UN.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

Notice

(1) In using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of your Personal Data by us in the ways described in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary by writing to UN and directed to the address or email address as stated in this Privacy Policy.

(2) For the avoidance of any doubt, there is an implied right for us to use and process your Personal Data in the following circumstances:-

                            (a) when you buy or take a subscription from us either for print or email;

                            (b) when the processing is necessary for contractual performance;

                            (c) for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract with us;

                            (d) for compliance with any legal obligation which we are the subjected to, other than an obligation imposed by a contract;

                            (e) in order to protect your vital interests;

                            (f) for the administration of justice; or

                            (g) for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any law.

(3) Ceasing of use and processing your Personal Data from our Website. We will cease the use and processing your Personal Data when you withdraw your consent to t

he usage of your Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy.

(4) Removal or erasing your Personal Data. We will remove or erase your Personal Data when you withdraw your consent to the usage of your Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy or in circumstances provided in PDPA. However we cannot ensure the removal or erasing of all your Personal Data under circumstances or technical reasons what soever which is not within our

control.

Service of any notice or other communications or request 

Any notice or other communications or request under this Privacy Policy shall be sufficiently served if sent to:-

(a) For notices or other communications or request by you to UN to:-

                            (i) [email protected]unreservedmedia.com; or

                            (ii) UN ’s address: B4-5-1 Solaris Dutamas, No. 1 Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur

All notices or other communications or requests by you to UN shall only take effect on the date receipt of your email or letter by UN.

                            (i) your email address registered with UN; or

                            (ii) to your mailing address registered with UN

Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed according to laws of Malaysia and you hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.